Change font size
It is currently Fri Jul 21, 2017 1:33 pm


Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 7 posts ]
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2017 11:31 am 

Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2016 1:08 pm
Posts: 12
I am using 1 workstation and 1 laptop for my distributed recording of 12 cameras. Both are connected to same WiFi Router.

Current setup of Workstation is: Using 9 Cameras
Windows 10 Pro x64
AMD FX 8350 8 Cores
16 GB RAM
GTX 750 Ti Boost 2GB

Current Setup of Laptop(Dell Alienware 15 R2 2016) is: Using 3 Cameras
Windows 10 Professional x64
Intel i7
16 GB RAM
GTX Geforce 980M 8GB

Issue:
When I enter laptop into slave mode, and make workstation as Master, It shows my laptop to be Slave.
BUT when I enter Workstation into slave mode and make my laptop as Master, It doesn't show my desktop as slave. Instead it gives error as "No slave can be found". I even tried disabling firewall on laptop but still it didn't work.

Please help me, I want to make my laptop as Master and Desktop as Slave.

Thank you.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2017 9:31 am 

Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2014 9:47 am
Posts: 695
Location: Florida USA
...

I believe you may have to have the program loaded and the license active on the laptop for it to read as the Master.

Deactivate your license from the workstation and re enter your key on the laptop.

...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2017 9:38 am 

Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2016 1:08 pm
Posts: 12
Thank you Snapz for the help.

Currently I am using expired trial version on both Desktop and Laptop. After successful test I will buy license.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2017 9:43 am 

Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2014 9:47 am
Posts: 695
Location: Florida USA
...

Oh ok, but you had laptop as main program (Recorder) ?

Sorry, license don't matter on Recorder, just the Studio, my mistake, I meant have Recorder loaded on laptop to make it the Master.

I think the Recorder has to be loaded on both anyway, so maybe I am just wrong and there is another issue, hope you get it worked out, or have already.

...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2017 10:59 am 

Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2016 1:08 pm
Posts: 12
I do have Recorder loaded on Laptop as well as Desktop. I have recorded videos using Desktop as my Master and Laptop as Slave. But my objective is to make Laptop as Master and Desktop as slave because my Laptop is powerful and I am getting good frames/sec in Studio.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2017 7:54 pm 

Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2014 9:47 am
Posts: 695
Location: Florida USA
...

Yeah, sorry I had a brain fart when I first replied, but I understand what you want to do and it should work to test by disabling the firewalls on both machines.

Are you sure you have the workstation set to be detected on the network?

I am just guessing that you use the same security software on both machines, but it is better to try to get it working with the proper firewall settings, even if different security programs once you get the testing working right.

I hope you can figure it out to at least get some testing done.

...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2017 2:33 am 
iPi Soft

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 6:12 am
Posts: 1861
Location: Moscow, Russia
Yes, you should try to disable a firewall on the desktop as well. Maybe it blocks outbound traffic from desktop during slave discovery procedure. FYI, slave Recorder broadcasts over UDP protocol during discovery.

There is no need in manipulations with a license. Distributed recording does not require a license, only editing functions of iPi Recorder do.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 7 posts ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron


Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
610nm Style by Daniel St. Jules of Gamexe.net