Change font size
It is currently Sun Sep 15, 2019 3:53 am


Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 8 posts ]
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jul 09, 2015 6:15 am 

Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 7:29 am
Posts: 17
Hi,
I can't connect the recorders for distributed recording:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B-R9TB2NjePxcDRSVm5NWU1pT2s/view?usp=sharing

The connection to the other computer is there but I still get the error message and can't proceed.

My network knowledge is somewhat limited, so is there a trick? Or do I have to setup a network with special settings?

I'm kind of stuck with my entire work here.

--Edit--
Here is the trace file.

Alex


Attachments:
trace_20150709_170033.txt.gz [4.56 KiB]
Downloaded 676 times
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 10, 2015 1:30 am 
iPi Soft

Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 4:33 am
Posts: 373
Hello Alex,

According to trace (thanks for it!), the following TCP error takes place:
Quote:
TCP error code 10060: A connection attempt failed because the connected party did not properly respond after a period of time


The most common reason for this error is firewall settings. Please, check that iPiRecorder.exe is allowed to send and receive TCP/IP packages on any TCP/IP port. This setting should be applied to all computers involved in Distributed Recording. Or temporary turn off firewall.

If it doesn't help, then it can be routing issue in your local area network. In this case the simplest workaround is to use Wi-Fi network, provided by your smartphone -- just turn on Wi-Fi access point on your iOS/Android/Windows smartphone, connect both computers to this Wi-Fi network, try Distributed Recording again.

How to turn on Wi-Fi access point:

Hope, this will help!

Best regards,
Andrew


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 11, 2015 1:40 pm 

Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 7:29 am
Posts: 17
Thanks for your reply.
Unfortunately my PCs are desktop computer with no WiFi hardware.
For the heavy work-load WiFi might also be impracticable.
(8 PS eyes, 3 PS moves, audio)

I disconnected my internet router and used a separate LAN switch. Still no success. The Network is there, I can transfer files, pinging the PC on each other etc.
I did netsh int ip reset,netsh winsock reset. Re-Installing the Network-driver and reseting their settings.
Everything works except for the ipi Recorder connection.

Turning on all kinds of win7 networking services and deactivating the firewall on both computers didn't help.

Well, I gonna google "TCP/IP packages" now to see if there could be some sort of permission or setup where I can control that.
Most TCP tutorials are about the Internet-connection thou (which is almost ironic).

Has it ever been tested over LAN or only on WiFi? If you have tested it on cable, what where your settings?
Are there dependencies like C++ packages, .Net updates. Will setting-up a manual IP-adress help?

I'm trying to production-ready for future contract work. Only if the distributed recording works I might be able to use your proposed 16 camera setup.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 11, 2015 1:57 pm 
iPi Soft

Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 4:33 am
Posts: 373
Hello!

Quote:
Unfortunately my PCs are desktop computer with no WiFi hardware.


You can use USB Wireless Adapters. They are rather cheap.


Quote:
For the heavy work-load WiFi might also be impracticable.
(8 PS eyes, 3 PS moves, audio)


iPi Recorder doesn't transfer live data from all devices during recording. It performs file transfer right after recording is done. Also you can transfer separate iPiVideo files from slaves by yourself using USB 3.0 external disk for example.


Quote:
Turning on all kinds of win7 networking services


There's no need in it. iPi Recorder uses regular TCP/IP (it uses TCP ports 31415 and 31416 if they are available. Otherwise, the program automatically switches to a random port number instead).


Quote:
Has it ever been tested over LAN or only on WiFi?


Sure. It was tested over LAN.


Quote:
If you have tested it on cable, what where your settings?


The configuration was simple: all computers were connected to one and the same router using ethernet cables.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 15, 2015 12:29 pm 

Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 7:29 am
Posts: 17
Ok. So, as I suspected: I ordered WiFi Sticks and then:
created a Hotspot with my home WiFi router, didn't work.
Created an Hotspot with a Windows Phone, didn't work.
Created an Hotspot with a Android Phone, didn't work.

I also disconnected every other network as an additional test, so that there will be no interference, didn't help.

As usual everything works, except for the iPi Recorder.

I uninstalled the 2.x Recorder software, as it may have caused problems, no change.

At the moment I'm not convinced that this is working outside your in-house setup.

I had a web-developer check my network setups and he couldn't find any dysfunction in my setup.

Is there anything that can be done? Or was there only the "try WiFi" option?

Here are trace files:


Attachments:
File comment: WiFi Hotspot exclusive
trace_20150715_211221.txt.gz [5.4 KiB]
Downloaded 626 times
trace_20150715_210250.txt.gz [4.57 KiB]
Downloaded 647 times
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2015 12:52 am 
iPi Soft

Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 4:33 am
Posts: 373
sen3d wrote:
Ok. So, as I suspected: I ordered WiFi Sticks and then:
created a Hotspot with my home WiFi router, didn't work.
Created an Hotspot with a Windows Phone, didn't work.
Created an Hotspot with a Android Phone, didn't work.


It means that root of the issue is on your OS/software configuration rather then network itself. There's something (anti-virus, firewall, proxy?) that doesn't allow incoming TCP/IP connects on your computers.

sen3d wrote:
At the moment I'm not convinced that this is working outside your in-house setup.


Distributed Recording is used by at least hundreds of our users.

sen3d wrote:
I had a web-developer check my network setups and he couldn't find any dysfunction in my setup.


You can ask him to start any HTTP server on a random TCP/IP port on one of your computers. And then try to connect to it from another.

sen3d wrote:
Is there anything that can be done? Or was there only the "try WiFi" option?


Find out which software cuts TCP/IP traffic on your computers.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2015 9:30 am 

Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 7:29 am
Posts: 17
It works!!!!

Ok, I had the Comodo firewall installed on both computers.
Comodo wasn't running on the slave and I deactivated it on the master, therefore I thought that would not be a problem.

No I just completely removed Comodo from both systems and now it works!

That means: Can you recommend a firewall? Because Comodo was the last time on my systems!!
(I didn't work with all permissions aaaand even deactivation!!11!!Why COMODO? WHY?!?)

Thank you, Andrew, for your support! :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 17, 2015 8:36 am 

Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 7:29 am
Posts: 17
Supplemental:
After re-installing Comodo, I realized that something was wrong with its update system.
Because now it works even with Comodo.
In the end uninstalling and re-installing helped. I just had to reestablish the custom rule-set on both computers.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 8 posts ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron


Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
610nm Style by Daniel St. Jules of Gamexe.net