ipisoft.com
http://forum.ipisoft.com/

Multi GPU problem on ipi Mocap studio v3
http://forum.ipisoft.com/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=9237
Page 1 of 2

Author:  kibumy [ Tue Dec 09, 2014 6:29 pm ]
Post subject:  Multi GPU problem on ipi Mocap studio v3

Hi~!
I write articles for the first time here.

Recently, I have a problem.
I have to use the 8 PS eye camera, the system was upgraded.
- (2) Nvidia GTX970.
However, the process speed does not increase.
http://wiki.ipisoft.com/Multiple_GPUs
I tried the method on the page above.
Rather, it seems the fastest single-GPU processing speed.
What is the problem?

Author:  vmaslov [ Wed Dec 10, 2014 1:39 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Multi GPU problem on ipi Mocap studio v3

Hi

Have you selected to use both GPUs in Mocap Studio (menu Help > Manage GPU Usage)?
This dialog should show up automatically after changes in graphics system configuration, but maybe you've just skipped it.

Author:  kibumy [ Wed Dec 10, 2014 1:43 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Multi GPU problem on ipi Mocap studio v3

vmaslov wrote:
Hi

Have you selected to use both GPUs in Mocap Studio (menu Help > Manage GPU Usage)?
This dialog should show up automatically after changes in graphics system configuration, but maybe you've just skipped it.


Yes, I chose two of the GPU.
However, the process speed is decreased slightly.

Author:  vmaslov [ Wed Dec 10, 2014 2:17 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Multi GPU problem on ipi Mocap studio v3

What exact version of Mocap Studio 3 do you use? (Look in Help > About)
If not the latest 3.0.2.171, please update and check again.

What tracking options do you use? (You can attach a screenshot of the 'Tracking' tab with options expanded)
What is the tracking speed for a single GPU with these options?
Do you work immediately at the tracking PC or connect to it via some remote desktop solution?

Author:  kibumy [ Wed Dec 10, 2014 4:28 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Multi GPU problem on ipi Mocap studio v3

vmaslov wrote:
What exact version of Mocap Studio 3 do you use? (Look in Help > About)
If not the latest 3.0.2.171, please update and check again.

What tracking options do you use? (You can attach a screenshot of the 'Tracking' tab with options expanded)
What is the tracking speed for a single GPU with these options?
Do you work immediately at the tracking PC or connect to it via some remote desktop solution?


I have latest version.
I attached to a number of image files.

I work immediately at the tracking PC.

Attachments:
Capture my ipiSoft.zip [912.8 KiB]
Downloaded 471 times

Author:  vmaslov [ Wed Dec 10, 2014 6:32 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Multi GPU problem on ipi Mocap studio v3

Thanks for the screenshots. Though I do not understand text on some of them (Korean?) :)
Please check the load of individual GPUs when tracking with both GPUs selected. This info may be present in NVIDIA control panel. If not, use GPU-Z utility:
http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/
Run it and go to the 'Sensors' tab. Look for 'GPU load' value. Use combobox at the bottom to switch between GPUs.

Attachments:
File comment: Monitoring GPU load in GPU-Z
2014-12-10 16_26_54-TechPowerUp GPU-Z 0.8.0.png
2014-12-10 16_26_54-TechPowerUp GPU-Z 0.8.0.png [ 19.55 KiB | Viewed 12836 times ]

Author:  kibumy [ Wed Dec 10, 2014 6:35 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Multi GPU problem on ipi Mocap studio v3

vmaslov wrote:
Thanks for the screenshots. Though I do not understand text on some of them (Korean?) :)
Please check the load of individual GPUs when tracking with both GPUs selected. This info may be present in NVIDIA control panel. If not, use GPU-Z utility:
http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/
Run it and go to the 'Sensors' tab. Look for 'GPU load' value. Use combobox at the bottom to switch between GPUs.


I have attached a screen shot. From GPU-z.
And i disable intel Gpu. Because i thought that Intel GPU is interference.
But, that was not.

Attachments:
Gpuz Screenshots.zip [116.92 KiB]
Downloaded 480 times

Author:  vmaslov [ Thu Dec 11, 2014 3:09 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Multi GPU problem on ipi Mocap studio v3

Thank you very much. It looks like there is a bottleneck in some place which prevents an optimal load of GPU.

Please tell what are the other components of your system: CPU, memory, OS.
Also, provide a screenshot of Task Manager's 'Performance' tab during the tracking.

Author:  kibumy [ Sun Dec 14, 2014 9:49 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Multi GPU problem on ipi Mocap studio v3

vmaslov wrote:
Thank you very much. It looks like there is a bottleneck in some place which prevents an optimal load of GPU.

Please tell what are the other components of your system: CPU, memory, OS.
Also, provide a screenshot of Task Manager's 'Performance' tab during the tracking.


Ok~!
My System
CPU : i7-4790 @3.60GHz
Memory : 8.00GB (DDR3-1600 PC3-12800 4GBx2)
OS : Windows 7 Professional K Service Pack 1 64Bit

And Some ScreenShots.

Attachments:
Task Manager&Resource Monitor.zip [162.32 KiB]
Downloaded 484 times

Author:  vmaslov [ Mon Dec 15, 2014 8:39 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Multi GPU problem on ipi Mocap studio v3

Thanks! Still nothing that points directly to the problem :(
What's your disk config?
  • How many physical disks
  • What kinds (HDD, SSD)
  • Where is the OS, where are videos

Please also test the following:
  1. Whether performance increases with dual GPU during the calibration. Measure and compare the time of calibration on the same project with single GPU and dual GPU. In case calibration process starts with 'Step 1: Detecting flashlight marker', then measure only 'Step 2: Calibration'.
  2. Whether performance increases with dual GPU during the tracking of less number of cameras (4-6). You can extract the needed number of cameras from existing 8 camera video using the Edit feature of iPi Recorder, and edit a scene file manually to remove cameras accordingly.

Page 1 of 2 All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/