Change font size
It is currently Sun Aug 18, 2019 10:45 am


Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 3 posts ]
Author Message
 Post subject: No Slave Found Error
PostPosted: Wed Aug 19, 2015 4:37 pm 

Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2015 4:26 pm
Posts: 1
Hello all,

I have been having difficulties trying to use the distributed recording aspect of the iPiSoft Recorder. I have two Kinect v2 connected, one to each computer. Both computers were connected to the same network. However, when I tried detecting the other computer through the slave mode, the master computer could never detect any, it would just be "no slaves detected."
I suspected that the network may be blocking the ports that needed to be used as it was on a company network so I set up a hotspot on a phone instead (Galaxy Note 2) and connected each computer to the hotspot. However, the problem persisted and the computer couldn't detect the other.
I have also tried ad hoc network and setting up a virtual router.
I have checked to make sure that the windows firewall has iPiSoftRecorder allowed through any TCP ports. I'm running this on Windows 8.1 (both laptops).

Is there anything else that I can try, any advice or ways to try to find/solve the problem?

Thank you very much!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: No Slave Found Error
PostPosted: Fri Aug 21, 2015 9:20 am 
iPi Soft

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 6:12 am
Posts: 2132
Location: Moscow, Russia
Hello

Maybe, you have some anti-virus software that also has firewall capabilities?
FYI, incoming TCP connections should be allowed on a slave PC only. Master PC only makes outgoing TCP connections. For slave discovery, broadcast UDP packets should be allowed on the network.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: No Slave Found Error
PostPosted: Sat Sep 12, 2015 11:44 am 

Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2014 9:47 am
Posts: 897
Location: Florida USA
...

This might be a silly question, but you did click the "Enter Slave Mode" button on the slave computer first?

Maybe by now you have gotten it working properly, but...

Both computers have to have their firewalls set to allow connection from one another, or to quick test, just disable firewalls on each machine to check if a connection is even available first.

Being a company workstation, no telling what their policies are set to, but the Hot-spotting as described should work.

Hope you got it working properly with firewalls on both machines enabled though.

...


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 3 posts ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
610nm Style by Daniel St. Jules of Gamexe.net