Change font size
It is currently Sat Aug 24, 2019 11:41 am


Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 8 posts ]
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Jul 13, 2019 1:29 am 

Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2019 1:18 am
Posts: 4
Hello Everyone, i just started using ipiSoft for motion capture. I first tried to connect all 6 PS eyes to one computer but was facing issues as sometimes it worked but most of the times cameras were loosing connection. Then i decided to use distributed recording. So 3 Eyes on one PC and 3 Eyes on another. Cameras worked flawlessly. But when i make one PC slave and click "Connect to Slave" I get error message of "No Slave recorders have been found so far". I also disabled firewall on both PCs. Both PCs are connected through network cable to router and have no built-in Wifi.

What am i doing wrong?? Please help..


Attachments:
slave.jpg
slave.jpg [ 34.34 KiB | Viewed 214 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 13, 2019 10:37 am 
iPi Soft

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 6:12 am
Posts: 2132
Location: Moscow, Russia
Hi
Please check whether you have multiple entries in Network Adapter in the slave iPi Recorder. If so, try switching to another entry.
As for connecting all cameras to a single PC try selecting a video mode with lower FPS - 50 or 40.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 13, 2019 11:18 am 

Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2019 1:18 am
Posts: 4
No, there is no other entry. There is one extra in master PC and i tried switching but still same result. Is there a step by step guide for distributed recording ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 13, 2019 11:33 am 
iPi Soft

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 6:12 am
Posts: 2132
Location: Moscow, Russia
Sorry, I missed the word "dropdown" - probably that would make things more clear. I mean Network Adapter dropdown in the toolbar when you enter slave mode.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 13, 2019 11:35 am 
iPi Soft

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 6:12 am
Posts: 2132
Location: Moscow, Russia
Have you seen this article already?
http://docs.ipisoft.com/Distributed_Recording


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 13, 2019 11:51 am 

Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2019 1:18 am
Posts: 4
I am afraid there is no other entry in dropdown menu of Network Adapter :(
and yes, i have gone through many times the link you mentioned. What should i do ? what am i doing wrong ? :(

For all 6 eyes on one PC, i have ordered long USB cables online, but distributed recording is more Continent to me. I'm getting 60fps with no frame loss.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 13, 2019 12:34 pm 
iPi Soft

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 6:12 am
Posts: 2132
Location: Moscow, Russia
I believe something's wrong with the network config.
How do you disable firewall? Is probably any other firewall software besides Windows Defender installed on PCs?
Router can be configured to not allow communication via ports used by iPi Recorder. Have you tried connecting PCs directly with an Ethernet cable?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 13, 2019 2:14 pm 

Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2019 1:18 am
Posts: 4
YESSS.. it finally worked when i connected both PCs directly through Eithernet cable. Thank you very much for your help. I will try to figure out why router is not allowing data flow but this solution will work as well.. i just need another long network cable which i already ordered online.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 8 posts ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron


Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
610nm Style by Daniel St. Jules of Gamexe.net