Change font size
It is currently Wed Nov 22, 2017 1:59 am


Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 6 posts ]
Author Message
 Post subject: IPA mocap 3 to Iclone 6
PostPosted: Wed May 24, 2017 10:25 am 

Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2014 4:46 pm
Posts: 11
With new version ipi mocap 3 all motion are distorted in iclone 6
I am using 3dxchnge to convert BHV to motion
With mocap 2 all works fine

I exporting from mocap in motion builder format
All was fine in version 2 but not in version 3 of ipi mocap

I need help please
Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 24, 2017 6:20 pm 

Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2014 9:47 am
Posts: 736
Location: Florida USA
...

Not sure what is meant by "distorted" in iClone 6, I just converted a BVH file in 3DXchange using the MoBu iPi export skeleton from iPi Studio 3 and it worked as it should.

Can you maybe explain more of the issue and what's going on for you? Screenshot of the issue maybe?

...

Note to iPi devs when I selected the MoBu and 3DS Max rigs:

(I did notice the MoBu and 3ds Max iPi skeletons don't line up correctly with the floor grid in iPi Studio 3 now or with the default iPi skeleton as they should, can someone at iPi take a look into this).

...

I personally stopped using the other export skeletons from iPi and I just retarget the iPi default skeleton now in 3DXchange using the Custom characterization and saved/load the characterization file on import of new motions to 3DXchange, but the export skeletons should line up on the floor grid in iPi Studio 3 no matter, the Endorphin and iClone ones do.

...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 25, 2017 12:06 am 

Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2014 4:46 pm
Posts: 11
I think I found my mistake
When I export mobu from ipi mocap 3 I missing check reset origin and tpose

Now it seem ok

Thanks a lot


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 25, 2017 3:31 am 
iPi Soft

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 6:12 am
Posts: 1934
Location: Moscow, Russia
Snapz wrote:
Note to iPi devs when I selected the MoBu and 3DS Max rigs:

(I did notice the MoBu and 3ds Max iPi skeletons don't line up correctly with the floor grid in iPi Studio 3 now or with the default iPi skeleton as they should, can someone at iPi take a look into this).

Thanks for reporting, we'll look into this.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 25, 2017 5:05 am 

Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2014 9:47 am
Posts: 736
Location: Florida USA
...

Good to read you got it working, and yes, rig needs to be returned to the T pose before export to iClone 6, or I should say that's the way I do it, never exported without to see the effect in iClone, but I am almost positive the arms would be crossed up at least.

I do know without a T pose on an imported file with 3 DS Max rig from iPi the arms will get crossed when testing a motion with preview, so if anyone is using the 3DS Max rig exported from iPi for 3DXchange, you will need to manually put the arms in a T pose, save that T pose for 3DXchange to re load later, and then convert it.

Thanks Maslov for looking at the rig position issue.

...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 17, 2017 11:47 am 
iPi Soft

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 6:12 am
Posts: 1934
Location: Moscow, Russia
Snapz wrote:
(I did notice the MoBu and 3ds Max iPi skeletons don't line up correctly with the floor grid in iPi Studio 3 now or with the default iPi skeleton as they should, can someone at iPi take a look into this).

Fixed in v3.6.4.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 6 posts ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron


Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
610nm Style by Daniel St. Jules of Gamexe.net