Change font size
It is currently Tue Dec 10, 2019 8:32 pm


Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 2 posts ]
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Aug 31, 2011 2:50 am 

Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2011 11:07 am
Posts: 2
Hi this is ram , i am using ps3 cameras 4 my system not support for capturieng 640x480 resolution at 60 fps . plz tell me the requried configuration ....

Present My System configuration

1.AMD Phenom II X6 1100T (processor)
2. Mother board assus 88
3. 4 Gb Ram


My system onely support for 30 fps 640x480 at 4 cameras.......onely


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 31, 2011 11:34 am 

Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2011 4:56 pm
Posts: 111
Location: United States
Hi there :) If you want to capture with four cameras at 640x480, you will want to use a similar system as listed below:

Quad Core Processor
6 GB ram (more if possible)
External HDD (to capture to)
And preferably, a 1 gig video card. Don't use on board video.

Also, make sure that there are no more than two cameras plugged into one usb card. More than2 cameras in a card will lower your resolution size.

I run a quad core, 6 gig ram, 2 gig video card, 1 tb internal hdd, and 500 gb external hdd, and I run 6 cams at 640*480 60 fps.

Pat


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 2 posts ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron


Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
610nm Style by Daniel St. Jules of Gamexe.net