Change font size
It is currently Sat Sep 26, 2020 3:56 am


Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 6 posts ]
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Feb 17, 2020 9:30 am 

Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2009 2:02 pm
Posts: 14
Hi all,

I'm getting ready for our first dual azure capture this coming friday and downloaded
the sample dual azure data to get a headstart. I get the data to track using the fast
tracking algorithm, however when I uncheck this option or try to refit pose, the skeleton
goes all funky.

Is this normal behaviour or have I skipped a step? Or do you always need to use the fast
tracking algorithm when using the azure cameras. Any extra info would help.

Thanks,

Iwan


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 17, 2020 10:33 am 
iPi Soft

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 6:12 am
Posts: 2263
Location: Moscow, Russia
Hi Iwan
Do you align an actor model with a point cloud before you start tracking?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 18, 2020 7:21 am 

Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2009 2:02 pm
Posts: 14
Hi Ipi,

Thanks for your quick reply!

Yes. I followed the tutorial, displayed both cameras in the 3D view and lined up the actor pose
globally as well as changing the pose to fit them as best as possible. Once that was done and
after doublechecking the actor size, I just hit the refit pose button.

Thx,
Iwan


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 18, 2020 8:14 am 
iPi Soft

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 6:12 am
Posts: 2263
Location: Moscow, Russia
Hmm this may be a GPU/driver specific glitch. What is your GPU model? Please ensure you have the latest graphics driver installed.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 18, 2020 11:53 am 

Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2009 2:02 pm
Posts: 14
It's a Nvidia RTX 2070 card
I'll check at work on friday to see if I have the latest drivers.

Thx,

Iwan


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 19, 2020 12:15 am 
iPi Soft

Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2009 6:44 am
Posts: 183
Please check that actor model is actually aligned with point cloud (roughly) by rotating the scene and viewing from different angles. Sometimes it looks aligned in 2 dimensions, but is not aligned in 3rd dimension. Please refer to the attached screenshot.

If you still experience the issue, please record screencast of your actions in order we could track down the problem.

Attachment:
Actor align screenshots.jpg
Actor align screenshots.jpg [ 56.68 KiB | Viewed 1273 times ]

_________________
iPi Soft


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 6 posts ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
610nm Style by Daniel St. Jules of Gamexe.net