Change font size
It is currently Wed Dec 11, 2019 1:15 pm


Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 2   [ 11 posts ]
Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jan 08, 2010 7:08 am 

Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 3:47 am
Posts: 11
Location: India, Mumbai
Hello!
I have installed all three programs and two of them working pretty good - recorder and calibration. But studio won't to run for some reasons. Is anybody tried studio on VMware with Windows7?
Thanks in advance
Subuddhi

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 20, 2010 4:33 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 12:33 pm
Posts: 10
I currently use Windows 7 build 7100 and it works fine. Sometimes it crashes and then fails to open right after crash. But let it cool of for a few seconds and it works again.

did the installer get the XNA etc. installed properly? Try reinstall.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 11, 2010 8:10 pm 

Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2010 10:47 pm
Posts: 2
subuddhi wrote:
Hello!
I have installed all three programs and two of them working pretty good - recorder and calibration. But studio won't to run for some reasons. Is anybody tried studio on VMware with Windows7?
Thanks in advance
Subuddhi

Image



Yes I havee the same problem does anyone know how to fix it,...????


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 16, 2010 9:46 am 

Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2010 10:47 pm
Posts: 2
stupendous_dk wrote:
I currently use Windows 7 build 7100 and it works fine. Sometimes it crashes and then fails to open right after crash. But let it cool of for a few seconds and it works again.

did the installer get the XNA etc. installed properly? Try reinstall.


i have the same problem exactly like this,...i even downloaded the netframwork 3.5 sp 1 and install it, stil it is not working can u help me pleaseeee,..??

how can i buy it if can test it first, please help me,.!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 29, 2010 10:18 am 
iPi Soft

Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 9:13 pm
Posts: 804
subuddhi wrote:
But studio won't to run for some reasons. Is anybody tried studio on VMware with Windows7?


Our software is not compatible with VMware.

Please consider booting a normal (not virtualized) OS when running iPi Studio.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 30, 2010 1:56 am 

Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 3:47 am
Posts: 11
Location: India, Mumbai
Michael Nikonov wrote:
subuddhi wrote:
But studio won't to run for some reasons. Is anybody tried studio on VMware with Windows7?


Our software is not compatible with VMware.

Please consider booting a normal (not virtualized) OS when running iPi Studio.


I installed on fresh copy of Windows 7 to the new computer, but still same - motion capture desktop cannot start. Frameworks and XNA installed. I am afraid the problem now is in-build video card.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 03, 2010 10:22 am 
iPi Soft

Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 9:13 pm
Posts: 804
subuddhi wrote:
I am afraid the problem now is in-build video card.


What video card do you have?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 03, 2010 10:26 am 

Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 3:47 am
Posts: 11
Location: India, Mumbai
It is in-build video card on Intel motherboard.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 03, 2010 11:45 am 

Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 1:34 pm
Posts: 2363
Location: Los Angeles
Here are the minimum specs for running the software:

http://ipisoft.com/products.php

iPi DMC will not work with anything less than what's specified here (like on-board Intel graphics.) Recorder will work with work with some lesser cards, which makes even older laptops like my Dell e1705 with a Nvidia 7900GS ideal for it, but ONLY for recording video data, not for tracking mocap. I have to do that portion of the process on my workstation.

Naturally, any of the iPi software performs better with the most recent graphics cards and the most horsepower. There is more info about this elsewhere in these forums.

_________________
Greenlaw
Artist/Partner - Little Green Dog | Demo Reel (2017) | Demo Reel (2015) | Demo Reel (2013)

Image
Watch a one minute excerpt on Vimeo now!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 04, 2010 4:46 am 
iPi Soft

Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 9:13 pm
Posts: 804
subuddhi wrote:
It is in-build video card on Intel motherboard.


iPi Studio is not compatible with Intel integrated graphics. Intel graphics is too buggy and they don't yet fully support Shader Model 4.0. Besides, Intel graphics is incredibly slow anyway.

We recommend a minimum of NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GT or ATI Radeon HD 4850 for running iPi Studio.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 2   [ 11 posts ]
Go to page 1, 2  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron


Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
610nm Style by Daniel St. Jules of Gamexe.net